Privacy Policy

The Outdoor Media Association NZ Incorporated (OMANZ) will deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy. You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time. We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party.

The OMANZ generally collects your personal information directly from you. If we collect information about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to inform you. The type of information we collect about you may include your name, telephone number, mailing address and e-mail address.

We collect personal information about you for the purposes of providing services to you and performing our business activities, which are generally detailed on the websites operated by the OMANZ.

This may include providing you with information, including marketing information, about our services and activities and how they pertain to your situation, that it considers will be useful or of interest to you. 


Your Privacy When Signing Up to Our Newsletter and Decisions Email Lists

Anyone can sign up to receive our newsletters and decisions emails. You can choose to remove yourself from email communications by following the “unsubscribe” prompt at the bottom of each email. We use a third-party provider (MailChimp) for these emails and any personal information you provide (e.g. your email address) will be securely stored by MailChimp. MailChimp’s privacy policy can be viewed here.


Links to social networking services

We use LinkedIn to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services, the social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of ours.


Links to other websites

Our website provide links to other websites when we consider you may be interested in the contents of those sites. We do not endorse any third-party sites, or their content and we have no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites.

Where the OMANZ’s documents require personal information, the OMANZ will generally state the purposes for its use and to whom it may be disclosed.

There is some personal information that the OMANZ requires in order to provide its services. If you do not provide that information, the OMANZ may be unable to provide its services to you.


Links to other websites

Generally, the OMANZ will obtain your consent before it discloses any of your personal information. You may give consent expressly or impliedly by your conduct.

Depending on the service, your personal information may be disclosed to our external service providers, associated organisations, specialist advisors and any other person authorised by you.

At no time will your personal information be disclosed to a third party for that party’s independent use.

The OMANZ takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or other misuse.

The OMANZ will take reasonable steps to destroy personal information held by us when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

 

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act (1993) you should contact us to discuss how we may better deal with it. Similarly, if you wish to access or correct personal information that we hold about you, you may make a request in writing. All correspondence should be directed to:

Outdoor Media Association New Zealand Inc